Scheduled grass cutting for the week, Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023

In all cases, the planned and scheduled mowing for the forthcoming week is dependent on a range of issues including the prevailing weather conditions, staff and machinery availability.

Northern Area: Brandon, Lakenheath, Mildenhall, Red Lodge and Newmarket

Brandon

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)

 

 

Lakenheath

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)
   

Icklingham

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28July 2023 (in order of cutting)
   

Mildenhall

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)
  1. College Heath Road
  2. Girton Close
  3. St Helena Walk
  4. St Catherines Close
  5. Gonville Close
  6. Selwyn Close 
  7. St John's Close
  8. Evergreen Way
  9. Cypress Close
  10. Yew Tree Close
  11. Fir Tree Court
  12. Heathland Way
  13. Clare Close
  14. Newham Close
  15. Downing Close
  16. Emmanuel Close
  17. Kings Close
  18. Blooms Court
  19. Peterhouse Close
  20. Brick Kiln Road
  21. Nursery Close
  22. Brandon Road
  23. Woodlands Way
  24. Sand Acre Close
  25. Hornbeam Road
  26. Laburnum Avenue
  27. Lime Close
  28. Thetford Road
  29. Hazel Close
  30. Forest Way
  31. Mulberry Close

 

Beck Row

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)
  1. Shippea Hill Road
  2. Rookery Drove
  3. Falcon Way
  4. The Street
  5. Sycamore Drive
  6. Linden Walk
  7. Magnolia Close
  8. The Street Roundabout
  9. Lamble Close
  10. St John's Street
  11. Clements Way
  12. St John's Street
  13. Parkside
  14. Heathlands
  15. Holmsey Green
  16. Oak Drive
  17. Hawthorn
  18. Green Gardens
  19. Shrub House Close

 

West Row

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)
  1. Beeches Close
  2. Beeches Road
  3. Bargate Road
  4. Pott Hall Road
  5. Neve Gardens
  6. Wellington Close
  7. Cricks Road
  8. Stirling Close
  9. Eldo Road
  10. Church Gardens
  11. Church Road
  12. Mason Gardens

 

Red Lodge

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)
 
  1. White Mullein Drive verges
  2. Teasel Close verges
  3. Berberis Drive verges
  4. Turnpike Road and Tarragon Walk verges
  5. Turnpike Road verges
  6. Boundary Road verges
  7. Newmarket Road verges
  8. B1085 and A11 West Newmarket Road roundabout
  9. B1085 and A11 East Roundabout
  10. Warren Road Roundabout
  11. Warren Road and Hundred Acre Way roundabout
  12. Elderberry Road
  13. Damson Close
  14. Hundred Acre Way
  15. Russet Drive
  16. Harebell Road
  17. Thistle Way
  18. Pippen Court
  19. Parsley Close
  20. Hundred Acre Way
  21. Hawthorne Close
  22. Plantation Way
  23. Crocus Close
  24. Acer Way
  25. Bayberry Close (cul-de-Sac) verges (via Privet Way and Orchid Drive)
  26. Aspen Way
  27. Beech Drive
  28. Larch Way
  29. Yarrow Walk
  30. Tulip Way (cul-de-sac) verges
  31. Blackthorn Close (cul-de-sac) verges
  32. Warren Road Roundabout
  33. Carnation Way open spaces and verges
  34. Marigold Drive
  35. Honeysuckle Close
  36. Laurel Close
  37. Gorse Close
  38. Clematis Close
  39. Bennet Road
  40. Rosemary Close
  41. Heatherset Way
  42. Blackberry Way
  43. Laburnum Close
  44. Heatherset Way
  45. Warren Road verges (entire length of road)

Barton Mills

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)
 

 

Moulton

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)
 
  1. Newmarket Road
  2. Lark Hill
  3. Malting Close
  4. Bridge Street
  5. Chippenham Road
  6. Benefield Road
  7. Tweed Close
  8. Church Road
  9. St Peters Avenue

Gazeley

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)
 
  1. The Street
  2. Highwood Road
  3. Highwood Crescent
  4. Highham Road
  5. Tithe Close
  6. Mill View

Kentford

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)
 
  1. Herringswell Road (double cul-de-sac) before A14 bridge
  2. Herringswell Road (small cul-de-sac) after A14 bridge    
  3. Moulton Road (entrance to Moulton Avenue)
  4. Moulton Avenue open space
  5. Edgeborough Close verges
  6. Jeddah Way long verge (from B1506 Bury Road)
  7. Jeddah Way (small verges after Anvil Way)
  8. Anvil Way open space

Herringswell

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July June 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)
   

Freckenham

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)
   

Worlington

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)
 

 

Exning

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)
   

Newmarket districts

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)

Scaltback (areas not cut last week)

 

  1. Rosebery Way
  2. Verges along footpath at rear of Norfolk and Suffolk Avenue
  3. Norfolk Avenue verges
  4. Fairhaven Way cul-de-sac verges and footpath verges
  5. Leaders Way and Sefton Way cul-de-sac verge
  6. Derby Way and Durham Way cul-de-sac verge
  7. Suffolk Way verges
  8. St Phillips Road verges
  9. Edinburgh Road verges
  10. Drinkwater Close verge
  11. Princess Way open space

Valley Way estate

 

  1. Windsor Road verges and open space
  2. Southfields Close roundabout verges and roundabout
  3. Bahram Close roundabout and open space
  4. Kingsway verges
  5. Adastral Close verge and roundabouts
  6. Lady Wolverton Playing Fields (non gang mowed areas)
  7. Valley Way verges
  8. Portland Road verges
  9. Hill Close verge and roundabout
  10. Mandeston Road verges and open space
  11. Princess Way verges
  12. Hamilton Road verges and open space
  13. Birdcage Walk SCC verges

Rowley Drive

 

  1. Rowley Drive
  2. Rowley Drive Verges
  3. Churchill Court flats open space
  4. Lowther Street (rear) open space
  5. Grosvenor Yard verges
  6. Rowley Drive triangle open space and footpath verges (up to Freshfields)
  7. St Mary's Square
  8. Icewell Hill flats
  9. Wellington Street verge
  10. Fred Archer Way
  11. Exeter Road verge

Newmarket East – All Saints

 

  1. Old Station Road verges
  2. Heathbell Road verges
  3. Whitegates verges
  4. Greenfields verges
  5. Cheveley Road junction verges
  6. New Cheveley Road verges
  7. Barry Lynham Drive verges
  8. The Avenue and New Cheveley Road junction verges
  9. Park Lane verges
  10. Cricket Field Road verges
  11. Willow Crescent verges
  12. St Johns Avenue and Trinity Drive verge
  13. Kings Drive Playground grassed area (footpath access)
  14. Granary Road verges
  15. Malt Close Verge
  16. All Saints Road verges
  17. Armstrong Road verges and embankment
  18. Melton Close verges
  19. Cardigan Street verges
  20. Green Road verges
  21. Paddocks Drive verges
  22. Woodditton Road verges
  23. Dullingham Road verges
  24. Fairlawns Road
  25. High Street verges
     

Newmarket town council, cemetery and churchyards

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)

Newmarket Cemetery

  1. Newmarket Cemetery
  2. All Saints Churchyard
  3. St Marys Churchyard
  4. St Marys closed cemetery

Newmarket open spaces, playing fields and playgrounds

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)
All Newmarket children's playgrounds  

Newmarket arterial highways

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)
Bury Road verges

Exning Road verges and Exning Road shrub bed maintenance

 

Central Area: Bury St Edmunds and rural villages

Zone 1 - Bury St Edmunds and rural villages

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)

 

 

Zone 2 - Bury St Edmunds and rural villages

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)

Bury St Edmunds urban

 

Horringer Court South

 

  1. Bristol Road
  2. Hervey Road
  3. Horringer Road
  4. Fountains Road
  5. Thornton Road
  6. Lindisfarne Road
  7. Kelso Road
  8. Whitby Road
  9. Kirkstead Road
  10.  Chepstow Road
  11. Sherborne Road
  12. Westminster Drive
  13. Glastonbury Road
  14. Romsey Road
  15. Netley Road
  16. Malvern Road
  17. 1Abbotsbury Road
  18. Dorchester Road
  19. Walsingham Road
  20. Manderville Road
  21. Pembroke Road
  22. Huntingfield Road

Wigston Road

 

  1. Wigston Road
  2. Bedell Close
  3. Scarlin Road
  4. Godolphin Close
  5. Lilley Close
  6. Covell Close
  7. Hasted Close
  8. Gardiner Close

Horringer Court North

 

  1. Osmund Walk
  2. Flemyng Road
  3. Maltward Avenue
  4. Starre Road
  5. Bockhill Road
  6. Byrd Close
  7. Bronyon Close
  8. Kylborne Close

Westley Estate

 

  1. Westley Road
  2. Oliver Road
  3. Paddock Close
  4. Willcox Avenue
  5. Bennett Avenue
  6. Newmarket Road
  7. Greene Road
  8. Ridley Road
  9. Hooper Square

Westbury

 

  1. Abbot Road
  2. Rosbrook Close
  3. Cadogan Road
  4. Grafton Close
  5. Gainsborough Road
  6. Minden Drive
  7. Westbury Avenue
  8. Queens Close
  9. Park Road
  10. Chelsea Close
  11. Clare Close
  12. Albemarle Road
  13. Winchester Road
  14. Winthrop Road
  15. Langton Road
  16. Constable Road
  17. Westgarth Gardens
  18. Longmeadow
  19. Saxon Rise

Priors to Spread Eagle

 

  1. Boyne Road
  2. Ashwell Road
  3. Beaumont Close
  4. Highbury Road
  5. Priors Avenue
  6. Linnet Road
  7. Petticoat Lane
  8. Hospital Road
  9. Bullen Close
  10. Euston Close
  11. Ickworth Drive
  12. Nightingale Close
  13. Mill Road
  14. Jacqueline Close

Risbygate

 

  1. Arras Road
  2. Denham Close
  3. Hepworth Avenue
  4. Robinson Close
  5. York Close
  6. Queens Road
  7. Out Risbygate
  8. Grove Park

Fen Way

 

  1. Fen Way
  2. Willow Way
  3. Sedge Way
  4. Spring Lane
  5. Parkway South
  6. Parkway North
  7. Chalk Road South
  8. Tayfen Road

Barwell Road

 

  1. Barwell Road
  2. Barwell Road footway
     

Zone 3 - Bury St Edmunds and rural villages

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)

Bury St Edmunds urban

Fordham Road

 

  1. Tollgate Junction
  2. Bell Meadow
  3. Thetford Road
  4. Barton Hill, Fornham St Martin
  5. Lumley's Roundabout, Fornham St Martin
  6. Russell Baron Road, Fornham St Martin
  7. Gilstrap Road, Fornham St Martin
  8. Manners Road, Fornham St Martin
  9. Kytson Road, Fornham St Martin
  10. Fornham Road
  11. Thingoe Hill
  12. Station Hill

Beetons Way

 

  1. Tollgate Lane
  2. Hanover Close entrance
  3. Pine Leys entrance
  4. Beetons Way
  5. Sports Centre
  6. Beetons Way footpath
  7. Western Way
  8. Newmarket Road (Kids Play junction)

 

Mildenhall Estate

 

  1. Mitchell Avenue
  2. Wordsworth Road
  3. Shelley Road
  4. Conway Road
  5. Trent Road
  6. Acacia Avenue
  7. Bunbury Road
  8. Anselm Avenue
  9. Waveney Road
  10. Lake Avenue
  11. Lambert House car park verges
  12. Tennyson Road
  13. Reeve Close
  14. Samson Close
  15. Derwent Road
  16. Jocelyn Close
  17. Lydgate Close
  18. Gloucester Road
  19. Philip Road
  20. Norman Road
  21. Rosemary Road
  22. Prince Charles Avenue
  23. Curtis Road
  24. Severn Road
  25. Cumberland Avenue
  26. Durham Close
  27. Baldwin Avenue
  28. Suffolk Road
  29. Bedford Road
  30. Lancaster Avenue
  31. Northumberland Avenue

Fornham St Martin

 

  1. Lark Valley Drive
  2. Gleneagles Close
  3. Carnousite Drive

Fornham St Genevive

 

  1. Parklands Green
  2. B1106 areas rear of Oakes Close

Fornham All Saints

 

  1. Pound Meadow
  2. Dairy Drive, Rectory Meadow, Pigeon Lane
  3. Forge End, Chestnut Close

 

Risby

 

  1. Woodland Close
  2. Church Close, Quays Road
  3. The Avenue, Alexander Way

 

Lackford

 

  1.  Kent Road
  2. Old Bury Road
  3. Holden Road

Flempton

 

  1.  The Links
  2. West Stow Road

West Stow

 

  1. Chimney Mills
  2. Cornwallis Close

Culford

 

Benyon Gardens

 

Ingham

 

Beauford Road

 

Barnham

 

St Martins Lane

 

Barnham Camp

Zone 4 - Bury St Edmunds and rural villages

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)

Stanton parish three weekly schedule

 

Great Barton

 

  1. Hall Park
  2. Conyers Way
  3. Livermere Road
  4. Elms Close, Cox Lane
  5. Shinham Bridge
  6. Mere Close
  7. Barton Hamlet

Pakenham

 

  1. Manor Garth
  2. The Owell

Bardwell

 

  1. Quaker Lane
  2. The Croft

Barningham

 

  1. Hill Top Way
  2. Bishops Croft
  3. Jarrold Close
  4. Church Road, Church Gardens
  5. Hopton Road
  6. Sandy Lane, village hall

Moreton Hall residential

 

  1. Symonds Road
  2. Raedwald Drive
  3. Layhill Close
  4. Mylford Close
  5. Bernham Close
  6. Bernham Close footway
  7. Sebert Road
  8. Kembold Close
  9. Sutton Close
  10. Salter Close
  11. Heldhaw Road
  12. Browse Close
  13. Cropley Close
  14. Lawson Place

Moreton Hall industrial

 

  1. A14 Interchange North side
  2. Bedingfeld Way
  3. Boldero Road
  4. Easlea Road
  5. Kempson Way
  6. Hillside Road
  7. John Banks roundabout

Parks, cemeteries and open spaces

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 2023 (in order of cutting)

Bury St Edmunds Cemetery

 

Bury gang mowing

 

  1. Gainsborough Field
  2. Hardwick Heath
     

Bury St Edmunds Cemetery

 

Newmarket gang mowing

 

  1. Tithe Close, Gazeley
  2. George Lambton field
  3. Lady Wolverton field
  4. Balancing Ponds, Noel Murless Drive
  5. Yellow Brick Road, flood plane area

Bury gang mowing

 

Hardwick Heath, continued

 

Southern Area: Haverhill, Clare, parishes, and rural villages

Zone 1 Haverhill Central

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)

 

Town centre: Helions Walk - Haverhill Recreation Ground - Crowland Road

 

  1. Camps Road
  2. Stephen Close (cul-de-sac)
  3. Francis Close (cul-de-sac)
  4. Downs Crescent
  5. Crowland Road

Chapple Drive area

 

  1. Chapple Drive
  2. The Glebe
  3. Cardinal Way
  4. Blackmore Close
  5. Rear of Arrendene Road (alongside the railway walk)
  6. Cardinal Way
  7. Wratting Road
  8. Dove House Road
  9. Cardinal Way - on footpath from Wratting Road to Howe Road.  from side of 35 Chaplains Close to side of 23 Cardinal Way
  10. Deans Close
  11. Canon Close (outside 21)
  12. Minster Road
  13. Abbotts Road
  14. Trinity Link
  15. Dove House Road

Arrendene area

 

  1. Withersfield Road (A1307)
  2. Howe Road
  3. Arrendene Road
  4. Railway walk (behind Withersfield Road) from Hales Barn Lane to Howe Road
  5. Arrendene Road (Lophams Close and Ganwick Close)
  6. Hart Close
  7. Markhams Close
  8. Moneypiece Close
  9. Foxborrow Close
  10. Carlton Close
  11. Forest Glade
  12. Chapelwent Road
  13. Slaters Drive

Zone 2 Haverhill West

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)

 

 

Zone 3 Haverhill East

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)

Park Road (Cambridge Way)

 

Whithersfield Way (Sainsburys end)

 

Hawthorn Road

 

Meadowsweet Close

 

Spindle Road

 

Gainsborough Road

 

  1. Reynolds Close
  2. Turner Close
  3. Munning Close
  4. Lowry Close

Constable Road

 

Ruskin Close

 

Atterton Road

 

Henderson Close

 

Burnthouse Road

 

Brybank Road

 

Appleacre Road

 

Heycocks Road

 

Bergamot Road

 

Grenadier Road

 

  1. Monarch Close
  2. Russet Close
  3.  White Caville

Hempstead Road

 

  1. Shardlow Close
  2. Hopton Rise
  3. Notley Drive
  4. Langham way
  5.  Field View
  6. Lane End
  7. Mellis Close

Hollesley Avenue

 

  1. Clay Court
  2. Calford Drive

Flatford Road

 

Chivers Road

 

  1. Raine Avenue
  2. Clover Field
  3. Lavender Fields

Burton End

 

Strawberry Fields

 

Victoria Road

 

  1. Bramley Road
  2. Crispin Close
  3. Cox’s Close

Chimswell Way

 

  1. Spring Close
  2. Garlands Close

Bloomfield Road

 

Hales Barn Road

 

Bellings Road

 

Colbeck Road

 

  1. Alderton Close
  2. Brickfields Drive
  3. Mason Close

Billings Road

 

Sperling Drive

 

Chapplewent Road

 

Slaters Drive
 

Clare

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)
   

Southern parishes and rural villages

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)

Barnardiston

 

Moor Pasture Way
 

Hundon

 

  1. Farmerie Road 
  2. Rogeron Close 
  3. Galley Road 
  4. Mill Lane 
  5. Windmill Rise 
  6. Jupiter North Street

Wickhambrook

 

Clopton Green

 

Depden

 

Withersfield

 

 

Clare Country Park

 

Stoke by Clare parish

 

Cavendish parish

 

Great Thurlow play area
 

Parks, cemeteries and green spaces

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)
  1. Great Thurlow Recreation Ground
  2. Clare Playing Fields
  3. Stoke by Clare – football pitches
  4. Emperor’s Green
  5. Motts Field
  1. Great Thurlow Recreation Ground
  2. Castle fields
  3. Emperor’s Green
  4. Cavendish Wanderers

Industrial areas

Previous week, Monday 17 to Friday 21 July 2023 (in order of cutting) Schedule for the week Monday 24 to Friday 28 July 2023 (in order of cutting)

 

 

 

How would you rate our website?
Poor
Excellent